Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116251.015 - Employee Is Shocked And Burned While Replacing Power Line Po

Accident: 116251.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1400508.01505/13/2019Coutts Brothers, Inc.

At 2:15 p.m. on May 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a power line construction company, was replacing a power transmission line pole. The employee was removi ng a jack that provided tension on the energized center power line when the empl oyee made contact with the jack and was shocked. The employee was transported t o the hospital for treatment of electric shock and burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, construction, contact, dismantling, electric shock, energized, installing, jack, power trans appar, utility pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1400508.015 28 M Hospitalized injury