Accident: 116251.015 - Employee Is Shocked And Burned While Replacing Power Line Po
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1400508.015 | 05/13/2019 | Coutts Brothers, Inc. |
At 2:15 p.m. on May 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a power line construction company, was replacing a power transmission line pole. The employee was removi ng a jack that provided tension on the energized center power line when the empl oyee made contact with the jack and was shocked. The employee was transported t o the hospital for treatment of electric shock and burns and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400508.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |