Accident Summary Nr: 116250.015 - Employee amputates fingertip pad in bakery machine

Accident Summary Nr: 116250.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 05/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400742.01505/14/2019311812Kwik Trip, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 7, 2019, a coworker was training an employee on how to use of a 5-step depositor (bakery equipment). The coworker did not load a pan in the machine and told the employee to look under the machine to observe where dough comes out of the machine. The coworker then actuated the machine via a foot pedal closing a cylinder while the employee had her left hand in the point of operation causing an amputation of the employee's finger tip pad. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Guard, Inexperience, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Training, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400742.015 20 F Non Hospitalized injury Bakers