Accident Summary Nr: 116249.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when run over by dump truc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399373.015 | 05/09/2019 | 921190 | City Of Richmond |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was working for a city's department of parks, recreation, and community facilities. He worked as a heavy equipment operator. He was walking toward a single-axle dump truck that was parked on an approximately 5 degree incline. The truck started to roll backward. The employee tried to gain access to cab. He lost his grip on the door and fell to the ground. He was run over by the dump truck's left front tire. He suffered abrasions, lacerations, and contusions. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399373.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |