Accident Summary Nr: 116248.015 - Employee's finger is severed in running machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400722.015 | 05/14/2019 | 311423 | Brady Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on May 4, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured dried and dehydrated food. He maintained machinery. He was repairing an agitator on a production line. The agitator was powered through a chain and sprocket. The machine was still energized. The employee was checking a sensor on the agitator. He reached for the sensor without locking out or tagging out the agitator. His fingers became caught between the chain and sprocket. He suffered the amputation of the small finger on his right hand, a fracture of his right ring finger, and lacerations to his right middle and pointer fingers. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400722.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |