Accident: 116247.015 - Employee Descending Tree Falls, Suffers Multiple Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1400651.015 | 12/14/2018 | 0851 | 317722801 - Warner Creek Company |
On December 13, 2021, an employee was climbing and topping trees and creating sn ags about 60 feet from the ground. After the sixth tree he had topped while he w as descending he failed to use the decelerating device properly. The employee fe ll fracturing his right arm and vertebrae and collapsing a lung. The employee w as hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400651.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |