Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116247.015 - Employee Descending Tree Falls, Suffers Multiple Injuries

Accident: 116247.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/13/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1400651.01512/14/20180851317722801 - Warner Creek Company

On December 13, 2021, an employee was climbing and topping trees and creating sn ags about 60 feet from the ground. After the sixth tree he had topped while he w as descending he failed to use the decelerating device properly. The employee fe ll fracturing his right arm and vertebrae and collapsing a lung. The employee w as hospitalized.

Keywords: arm, blunt force, blunt force trauma, climbing, collapsed lung, fall, fall protection, fracture, lung, topping, tree, tree climbing system, tree trimming, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1400651.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: