Accident Summary Nr: 116246.015 - Employee fractures leg after structure collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 116246.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 12/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400652.01512/14/20184581561720317722800 - Service Professionals Incorporated

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 13, 2018, an employee was working on a building demolition when the structure collapsed on top of him and fracturing his leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning, Construction, Crushed, Demolition, Falling Object, Fracture, Inexperience, Janitor, Leg, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Training
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1400652.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: