Accident Summary Nr: 116244.015 - Employee falls from top plate and receives compound fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367149.015 | 12/14/2018 | 238350 | Allied Framers Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 10, 2018, an employee stood on the top plate of framing on the third level of new construction to attach hardware to the walls using a nail gun. The area was misty, wet that morning, which created slippery conditions on the framing. As the employee walked on the top plate, the employee slipped and fell approximately nine feet. The employee received a compound fracture to the right leg and was hospitalized for surgery to treat the injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1367149.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |