Accident Summary Nr: 116243.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall while unloading HV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400611.015 | 05/14/2019 | 238220 | Umc, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was unloading equipment for installation at a four-story multifamily residential building that was being constructed. He was working without a fall protection system from a forklift basket and unloading HVAC fan coils to the third floor when he fell from the unprotected edge, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted with multiple injuries, including a dislocated shoulder, two fractured ribs, and a bruised lung.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1400611.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |