Accident Summary Nr: 116241.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in tank failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400586.015 | 12/20/2018 | 812331 | Highland Light Steam Laundry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:11 a.m. on December 20, 2018, Employee #1 was repairing and testing an expansion tank that he brought from home. He hammered out dents and welded seams using company equipment prior to the start of his work shift. He constructed an air coupling adaptor from various components. He used 100 psi shop air, without a pressure gauge, to fill the tank and perform a leak check. When the tank filled with air, it failed catastrophically. The tank rocketed upward, struck Employee #1 in the face, and knocked him unconscious. He sustained a fractured left jaw and concussion and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400586.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |