Accident Summary Nr: 116240.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when machine cycles

Accident Summary Nr: 116240.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396518.01505/14/2019336399Rugged Liner

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 18, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured parts for motor vehicles. He was removing scrap and jammed strips from the material handler for extrusion machine #2. The parts were on a belt conveyor that deposited them on the fence for the machine. While the employee was doing this, the machine's unload table cycled. The small finger on the employee's right hand was crushed between the unload table's wheel and its track. The finger was amputated, and the injury required surgery. The employee was hospitalized. A possible contributing factor to the incident was that the employer had been aware for over a month that product was not always loading properly. There was an earlier incident at the same employer. In February 2019, an apprentice tool and die maker suffered a fractured finger while operating a Bridgeport mill or drill press. This incident was covered in OSHA investigation number 116805.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Caught Between, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Finger, Jammed, Lockout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Manual Mat Handling, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396518.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified