Accident Summary Nr: 116239.015 - Employee hits propane line with walk-behind trencher and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368257.015 | 12/24/2018 | 238210 | O.C. Communications, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:13 a.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee used a walk-behind trencher (Barreto Model # 712MT) to prepare for a cable line installation. At some point, the trencher struck an underground propane pipe, which exploded and continued to burn. The employee was burned in the explosion and taken to a local hospital to treat second-degree burns to the face and neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368257.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |