Accident Summary Nr: 116238.015 - Employees suffer injuries when multipiece rim wheel fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400545.015 | 05/09/2019 | 921190 | Yavapai County Government-Fleet Service Division |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 6, 2019, three employees were working as automotive technicians for a county's motor vehicle fleet operations division. They were removing the rims from a tire that was from a SWAT vehicle. The ring broke loose, unseating the tire. The ring went flying up and through an open bay door just as the employees were removing the lug nuts from the rim. One employee suffered a compound fracture in his right arm and a laceration on his palm. He was hospitalized. Another employee suffered facial lacerations and two broken teeth. He was not hospitalized. The third employee suffered an injury to his foot. He too was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400545.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 2 | 1400545.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 3 | 1400545.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |