Accident Summary Nr: 116237.015 - Employee is struck by sliding metal sheets and fractures ank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399693.015 | 05/09/2019 | 333111 | The Gsi Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on June 2017, an employee was assisting with the palletizing of light gauge sheet metal. The security strap on a pallet of metal failed allowing the metal to shift and slide off the pallet striking the employee in the ankles. The employee sustained a fracture of the right ankle and injury to left ankle. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399693.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |