Accident Summary Nr: 116236.015 - Employee is struck by collapsing trusses and receives multip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386162.015 | 03/19/2019 | 236220 | Van Rite & Father, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 19, 2019, an employee operated a telehandler with a man-basket, which contained two coworkers. The coworkers were correcting an improperly installed brace to one of the trusses. At some point, the employee left the telehandler to retrieve a level for the coworkers when the trusses collapsed and fell on top of the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat two rib fractures, puncture to large intestine (cecum), and an unspecified knee injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1386162.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |