Accident Summary Nr: 116234.015 - Employee's leg is lacerated when he slips into trench

Accident Summary Nr: 116234.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400527.01505/14/2019561612Rancho West Landscape Inc

Abstract: At 8:12 a.m. on April 18, 2019, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a landscaping service. He and his coworkers were installing landscaping material and drainage at a new residential construction site. The employee was working next to a trench. He was walking backward while cleaning the trench with a shovel. He was working alongside a "trencher," or trench digger, which was being operated by a coworker. His foot slipped into the trench. His lower leg came into contact with the rotating teeth of the trench digger. The employee suffered a laceration. He was hospitalized. He was within a zone of danger and too close to the trencher. He was not maintaining a safety perimeter. As a result, when his foot slipped into the trench, his leg was struck by the trencher.

Keywords: Construction, Laceration, Landscaping, Leg, Residential Construction, Rotating Parts, Slip, Slippery Surface, Struck Against, Trench, Trench Digger, Walking Backward, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1400527.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: