Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116232.015 - Employee Trimming Tree Suffers Fractures In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 116232.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/03/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1400529.01505/09/2019Golden Bear Golf Club, Llc

At 3:30 p.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee was working at a golf course and countr y club. He was out by the eighteenth hole. He was standing on an A-frame tripod ladder and using a STIHL chain saw to cut branches. The branch broke and hit the ladder. This action caused the employee to fall. He fell approximately 8 feet ( 2.4 meters). He suffered unspecified fractures, and he was hospitalized. The emp loyee was not using a tag line. Work rules also said that he shall not use a lad der with a chain saw. The employer had two pole saws, but they were broken. The employee's supervisor had assigned the employee the task and the supervisor went out there while the employee was working. According to the superintendent, no l adder training or tree trimming safety training had been given.

Keywords: chain saw, fall, falling object, ladder, struck against, training, tree, tree trimming, tripod, untrained, work rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1400529.015 56 M Hospitalized injury