Accident: 116232.015 - Employee Trimming Tree Suffers Fractures In Fall From Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1400529.015 | 05/09/2019 | Golden Bear Golf Club, Llc |
At 3:30 p.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee was working at a golf course and countr y club. He was out by the eighteenth hole. He was standing on an A-frame tripod ladder and using a STIHL chain saw to cut branches. The branch broke and hit the ladder. This action caused the employee to fall. He fell approximately 8 feet ( 2.4 meters). He suffered unspecified fractures, and he was hospitalized. The emp loyee was not using a tag line. Work rules also said that he shall not use a lad der with a chain saw. The employer had two pole saws, but they were broken. The employee's supervisor had assigned the employee the task and the supervisor went out there while the employee was working. According to the superintendent, no l adder training or tree trimming safety training had been given.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400529.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |