Accident Summary Nr: 116228461 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116228461 | 07/18/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Ed Smith Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was marking the 6-in-12 roof of a two-story house before installing new shingles. He slipped and fell approximately 20 ft 11 in. Employee #1 was killed. No type of fall protection was in use.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116228461 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |