Accident Summary Nr: 116228453 - Employee killed when dump truck rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 116228453 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11622845305/29/199716110Geupel / Dick Joint Venture

Abstract: At approximately 7:17 a.m. on May 29, 1997, Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar D400 articulating dump truck down a haul road. It was her first trip of the morning and the third for the Cat articulators. According to witnesses, the truck seemed to be out of control and gaining speed. It rolled over and Employee #1's hips were pinned by the cab while her head and back turned toward the windshield. She was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing her seat belt and the truck was in neutral.

Keywords: PINNED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116228453 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating