Accident Summary Nr: 116228.015 - Employee loading granite slabs fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400521.015 | 05/07/2019 | 327991 | U.S. Granite Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:17 a.m. on March 13, 2019, Employee #1 was loading granite slabs using a forklift. He pulled back on the granite slabs in storage. He could not hold the slabs, and the slabs knocked him onto the ground. Employee #1 sustained contusion and fracture of his leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400521.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |