Accident Summary Nr: 116227.015 - Two employees are injured when scissor lift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 116227.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 05/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400520.01505/14/2019238320Donnie Alford

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 6, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a painting contractor, were using a scissor lift and painting the exterior molding of a building. As one of the employees attempted to move the scissor lift to a new work location along a three to six degree sloped concrete sidewalk, a tire caught in a crack in the concrete, causing the lift to overturn. Both employees fell, a fall height of approximately 9 feet. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital, where both were admitted for treatment. Employee #1 sustained a fractured spine, a fractured wrist, a sprained leg, and internal bruising. Employee #2 sustained fractures to his left leg, his tailbone, and his pelvis, and a concussion.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Buttocks, Caught By, Caught In, Concussion, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Overturn, Painter, Pelvis, Scissor lift, Spine, Sprain
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1400520.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause:
2 1400520.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: