Accident Summary Nr: 116226.015 - Security guard fractures arm when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400505.015 | 05/02/2019 | 561613 | Sitewatch Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on April 28, 2019, an employee was working as a guard for a firm that provided gate security services for oil and gas drilling properties. She was out in the field and driving to schedule gates alone. She drove up to a gate entrance and was on the phone with office personnel. The narrative said she was driving her personal vehicle. She stationed the vehicle, a Ford F-250, but she did not place it in PARK. As she was unlocking the gate, the vehicle rolled forward and ran over her. The person she was speaking to became alarmed and rushed to find her under the truck. The employee suffered a broken arm and bruises to her torso. First responders were called. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400505.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Guards and police, excluding public service |