Accident Summary Nr: 116224.015 - Employee sustains toe infection after crushing injury

Accident Summary Nr: 116224.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390469.01504/03/2019622110Loma Linda University Medical Center

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 11, 2019, Employee #1 was sitting on a couch near the hospital exit. A patient using a walker rolled over the right big toe of Employee #1. She developed an infection in her toe related to diabetes and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Diabetes, Foot, Infection, Toe, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1390469.015 73 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants