Accident Summary Nr: 116222.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while adjusting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 116222.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400464.01505/08/2019335929Gulf Cable, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured wire for communication and other energy purposes. He maintained machinery. He was working on a cable draw machine that led to a spooler. As part of the machine's regular maintenance, he was adjusting the tracking of its belt. He adjusted the belt tracking device and for some reason reached in and grabbed the moving belt. The thumb on his right hand was amputated, and skin on his right arm was partially removed. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Avulsion, Belt, Caught By, Lockout, Maintenance, Minor Servicing, Skin, Thumb, Wire Drawing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400464.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations