Accident Summary Nr: 116221.015 - Employee dies after being struck by collapsing cast iron gat

Accident Summary Nr: 116221.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 05/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400475.01505/13/2019237130Bloom Energy

Abstract: At 9:33 a.m. on May 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a university campus. He was closing a heavy cast iron gate that measured 24 feet wide by 9.5 feet tall by 3.5 inches thick when the gate collapsed. The employee was struck and severely injured. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a dislocated spine. The employee died during hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Dislocated, Falling Object, Iron, Spine, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Unguarded, Unprotected

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400475.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.