Accident Summary Nr: 116220.015 - Employee catches hand in press, amputates tips of two finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400027.015 | 05/10/2019 | 332710 | Cerno Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee was setting the Di-Acro 17 Ton Press Brake when he grabbed a rag and wiped leaking oil off of the lower die. As the employee depressed the foot pedal to raise the ram prior for adjustment, he failed to remove his foot from the pedal and activated the press brake lowering the upper die. He had his right hand in the point of operation and amputated the tips of his 3rd and 4th fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400027.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |