Accident Summary Nr: 116219.015 - Employee is struck by pedestrian vehicle in work zone and re
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371544.015 | 01/15/2019 | 237110 | Gaines And Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:51 p.m. on January 14, 2019, an employee was tasked with traffic control for a work zone where sewer lines were being connected for a new site development. At some point, the employee emerged from between two work vehicles parked in the work zone, struck by a pedestrian vehicle, and dragged approximately ninety-three feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to both legs and receive rehabilitation therapy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1371544.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |