Accident Summary Nr: 116219.015 - Employee is struck by pedestrian vehicle in work zone and re

Accident Summary Nr: 116219.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371544.01501/15/2019237110Gaines And Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:51 p.m. on January 14, 2019, an employee was tasked with traffic control for a work zone where sewer lines were being connected for a new site development. At some point, the employee emerged from between two work vehicles parked in the work zone, struck by a pedestrian vehicle, and dragged approximately ninety-three feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to both legs and receive rehabilitation therapy.

Keywords: Dragged, Fracture, Leg, Rehabilitation, Road, Sewer, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Vehicle, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1371544.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: