Accident Summary Nr: 116216.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall during ceiling demolition

Accident Summary Nr: 116216.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400422.01505/13/2019236210Industrial Construction Services Inc

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on May 8, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in a commercial building demolition. He was using a cordless reciprocating saw to cut the seams of a 6-inch thick by 4-foot wide by 12-foot long insulated drop ceiling panel. He was positioned between the ceiling joist and the drop ceiling when the ceiling broke free from the suspension rods and fell. The employee fell and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of 11.5 feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of four fractured ribs and a collapsed lung.

Keywords: Collapsed lung, Concrete, Construction, Cutting, Demolition, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Joist, Reciprocating Saw, Rib, Struck Against, Suspended Ceiling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1400422.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: