Accident Summary Nr: 116216.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall during ceiling demolition
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400422.015 | 05/13/2019 | 236210 | Industrial Construction Services Inc |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on May 8, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in a commercial building demolition. He was using a cordless reciprocating saw to cut the seams of a 6-inch thick by 4-foot wide by 12-foot long insulated drop ceiling panel. He was positioned between the ceiling joist and the drop ceiling when the ceiling broke free from the suspension rods and fell. The employee fell and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of 11.5 feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of four fractured ribs and a collapsed lung.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1400422.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |