Accident Summary Nr: 116214.015 - Three employees are shocked when crane load line contacts po
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399737.015 | 05/08/2019 | 237310 | Mclean Contracting Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 8, 2019, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a construction company, were engaged in a bridge construction project. They were spotting and inspecting a 70-foot Pile Driver Hammer/Lead as it was being placed horizontally in the yard. The load line of the crane came into contact with a 25 kilovolt overhead power line after the Pile Driver had been laid down. All three employees sustained a minor electrical shock to their hands, feet and/or legs. The employees received medical treatment but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1399737.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1399737.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1399737.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |