Accident Summary Nr: 116214.015 - Three employees are shocked when crane load line contacts po

Accident Summary Nr: 116214.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 05/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399737.01505/08/2019237310Mclean Contracting Company

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 8, 2019, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a construction company, were engaged in a bridge construction project. They were spotting and inspecting a 70-foot Pile Driver Hammer/Lead as it was being placed horizontally in the yard. The load line of the crane came into contact with a 25 kilovolt overhead power line after the Pile Driver had been laid down. All three employees sustained a minor electrical shock to their hands, feet and/or legs. The employees received medical treatment but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Construction, Contact, Crane, Electric Shock, Foot, Hand, Inspecting, Leg, Load Line, Overhead Power Line, Pile Driver
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1399737.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause:
2 1399737.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause:
3 1399737.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: