Accident Summary Nr: 116213117 - Employee killed when run over by backing forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 116213117 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11621311705/20/200020150Wampler Foods, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were elevating fans to the live turkey holding area. Employee #1 was operating a Clark 6000 forklift loader while the coworkers were situated on an elevated pallet that rested on the truck's forks. The coworkers on the raised pallet were attempting to communicate with Employee #1 but he could not hear them over the noise of the vehicle. He turned off the engine and the coworkers requested that he move the truck backward. Employee #1 was standing behind the forklift when he engaged the ignition switch. The truck moved in reverse and ran him over. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NOISE, MECH MAT HANDLING, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116213117 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported