Accident Summary Nr: 116211.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating core blaster mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1391470.015 | 11/19/2018 | 3364 | 331522 | 317722532 - Selmet Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on November 16, 2018, Employee #1 was using a core blaster machine to sandblast parts. The machine was not pulling air properly, so Employee #1 opened the side panel to check if the screen was blocked. The screen was not blocked, so he closed the door and turned the machine back on. The machine was still not working well. While the machine was still operating, his left hand made contact with the fan. Employee #1 sustained amputation of his index, middle, and ring fingers on his left hand that required treatment but he was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1391470.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |