Accident Summary Nr: 116210.015 - Logger suffers laceration when struck by chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 116210.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398543.01504/26/20192411113310317724078 - Rice Logging Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a logging firm. He was removing a twister stick that he had used to tie back his tail hold stump. He used his chain saw to cut into the twister stick. The twisted line or cable tied to the stick was under tension. When the stick was cut through, the chain saw kicked back into the employee. He suffered a laceration. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Cutting Chain, Kick Back, Laceration, Logger, Logging, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398543.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction