Accident Summary Nr: 116209.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400392.015 | 04/15/2019 | 1761 | 238160 | 317723922 - C L Large Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was operating a press brake at the employer's facility. Both of his hands became caught in the press brake, and his left thumb and right index finger were amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the two finger amputations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400392.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |