Accident Summary Nr: 116208.015 - Employee suffers thermal burns when molten aluminum flashes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400326.015 | 05/08/2019 | 331314 | Berman Bros. Iron & Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee was working was working as a furnace, kiln, and oven operator for a firm that performed secondary smelting and alloying of aluminum. The firm was a combination of a metal service center, scrap metal recycling facility, and custom metal manufacturer and fabricator. The employee was working near the firm's reverberatory furnace #2. He was sitting in a Well Walker machine, waiting for a loader operator to charge a furnace. The furnace flashed, and molten aluminum popped or boiled out of the furnace. This molten aluminum started a flash fire at the Well Walker machine. The employee was trapped inside the Well Walker for three to five minutes. During that time he was exposed to excessive heat. He suffered thermal burns to his head, neck, arms, back, and right leg. He was burned over approximately 30 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for two or more days. He was not struck by molten metal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400326.015 | 73 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |