Accident Summary Nr: 116207.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through roof openi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400335.015 | 05/13/2019 | 236116 | Kbr Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a residential construction company, was working on the roof of a five-story multifamily residential structure. He was cleaning a surface area when he fell through the open and unguarded framing for a ducting chute, fell five stories, and struck the first floor concrete surface. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries including multiple rib fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1400335.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |