Accident Summary Nr: 116205.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and receives wrist frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384599.015 | 03/13/2019 | 238320 | Advanced Decorating Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 25, 2019, an employee climbed an extension ladder to work. At some point, for an unknown reason, the employee lost balance and fell from the ladder. The employee was taken to a local hospital to treat a wrist fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1384599.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |