Accident Summary Nr: 116203.015 - Employee burns arm when splashed by hot cooking oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400313.015 | 04/25/2019 | 722513 | Foods North Lp |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 7, 2019, a seventeen-year old employee was working as a cook at a limited service restaurant. She was taking a basket of chicken nuggets out from a fryer. When she tried to hang the frying basket on a hook to let the oil drain, she missed the hook. The basket went back down into the oil, causing hot cooking oil to splash onto her left arm. She suffered burns to her arm. She was seen at a health care facility and released. She was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400313.015 | 17 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |