Accident: 116202.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1399399.015 | 05/07/2019 | Davis Company Incorporated |
On May 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a one-story commercial building rehabilitation project. He was nailing the peri meter of the roof when he broke through an unsupported/unsecured piece of plywoo d decking and fell 13 feet, striking the concrete surface. Emergency services t ransported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a cute traumatic injuries including an epidural hematoma, multiple rib fractures, and fractures of the lumbar spine.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1399399.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work FatCause: |