Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116202.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof

Accident: 116202.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 05/07/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1399399.01505/07/2019Davis Company Incorporated

On May 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a one-story commercial building rehabilitation project. He was nailing the peri meter of the roof when he broke through an unsupported/unsecured piece of plywoo d decking and fell 13 feet, striking the concrete surface. Emergency services t ransported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a cute traumatic injuries including an epidural hematoma, multiple rib fractures, and fractures of the lumbar spine.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brain, concrete, construction, decking, fall, fall protection, floor hole, fracture, hemorrhage, nail, plywood, rehabilitation, rib, roof, scissor lift, skull, spine, struck against, unsecured panel
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1399399.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
FatCause: