Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 116201.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs In Fall
Accident: 116201.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 05/07/2019
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
1399952.015 | 05/08/2019 | | United Construction Company |
At 11:00 a.m. on May 7, 2019, Employee #1, a subcontractor employed by a constru ction company, was working at a construction project for a one-story commercial building. He was nailing plywood at a height of 13 feet when he fell. The empl oyee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of mul tiple fractured ribs.
Keywords:
blunt force trauma, concrete, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, multiemployer, nail, plywood, rib, struck against
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
|
1 |
12 |
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
1399952.015 |
52 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Carpenters |