Accident Summary Nr: 116199.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400283.015 | 04/26/2019 | 333999 | Besser Sioux City |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was working for a manufacturer of miscellaneous general purpose machinery. He was operating a Buffalo Machines bending roll, or roller machine. It was the firm's roller machine #108. It was a Buffalo Forge Co. Order #607-455 No. 1. Westinghouse Type: 12722.1, Class 12-700, Style: 14377.7 machine. It had three main cylinders; a top roller and two bottom rollers. The three rollers were approximately 11 inches (280 millimeters) in diameter. The employee was rolling an 84 inch (2.1 meter) piece of pipe in the machine. He was bending the pipe into a one-quarter arch moon shape. He had both of his hands on the pipe to guide the pipe through the machine. He was wearing gloves. At the same time, he was controlling the forward movement of the pipe into the machine with a foot pedal. He took his eyes off the hand he had to the back, and it was pulled into the moving rollers. His left hand became caught in and pinched in the running nip point of the rollers at the machine's point of operation. The point of operation was unguarded. The employee suffered an amputation to his left thumb. The narrative did not state the extent of the amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400283.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |