Accident Summary Nr: 116198.015 - Employee guiding asphalt roller has finger amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 116198.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398789.01505/07/2019237310Keeley & Sons Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on Aug. 11, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a highway construction company, were loading an asphalt roller onto a trailer. The coworker was operating a backhoe to load the roller, and Employee #1 was guiding the roller. The roller shifted, Employee #1's hand became caught between metal plates, and his thumb was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Backhoe, Caught Between, Construction, Hand, Loading, Metal Sheet, Roller--Const Equip, Thumb, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1398789.015 50 M Hospitalized injury