Accident Summary Nr: 116197.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by press brake die

Accident Summary Nr: 116197.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400285.01505/07/2019333922Harvest International Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured conveyors and conveying equipment. He operated grinding, abrading, buffing, or polishing machinery. Just before the incident occurred, he was operating a grinder. A coworker asked him to help change a four-way or 4-way die in a KRRAAS press brake, with serial number 9026. A second coworker, who would have typically helped, was in the restroom. As the employee and his coworker were changing the die, it rolled over and pinched the employee's finger. The employee suffered the amputation of the tip of the small finger on his right hand. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Inexperience, Machine operator, Pinched, Press Brake, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400285.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's