Accident Summary Nr: 116197.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by press brake die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400285.015 | 05/07/2019 | 333922 | Harvest International Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured conveyors and conveying equipment. He operated grinding, abrading, buffing, or polishing machinery. Just before the incident occurred, he was operating a grinder. A coworker asked him to help change a four-way or 4-way die in a KRRAAS press brake, with serial number 9026. A second coworker, who would have typically helped, was in the restroom. As the employee and his coworker were changing the die, it rolled over and pinched the employee's finger. The employee suffered the amputation of the tip of the small finger on his right hand. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400285.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |