Accident Summary Nr: 116195.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Crushed Between Lift Bucket And Hull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400275.015 | 05/07/2019 | 336611 | Hi Trak Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was working as a machinist for a temporary employment agency. He had been sent to a shipyard, where ships were repaired. He was riding a JLG boom lift up to inspect the stern of a ship. When employee was about 30 feet (9.1 meters) up, he stopped the lift. When the lift stopped, the bucket moved. The employee was thrown off balance. To keep from falling, he reached out and grabbed the lip of the bucket. As he did this, the bucket made contact with the ship. His fingers were caught and crushed between the lift bucket and the hull of ship. The employee was sent to hospital and released. One of his fingers was surgically amputated. Two others were crushed, but amputation was not required. The employee was not kept at the hospital overnight. Elsewhere on the report form, it was stated that the employee was
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400275.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |