Accident Summary Nr: 116193.015 - Employee suffers infection from leak in hydraulic fluid hose

Accident Summary Nr: 116193.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400267.01505/13/2019561720Valet Living, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee was working as a manager or administrator for a janitorial service. He was operating a trash compactor. A line supplying high pressure hydraulic fluid to the trash compactor had a leak. The employee was looking for the leak. Some hydraulic fluid entered the employee's right thumb from a pinhole size leak. The wound became infected. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Equipment Failure, High Pressure, Hydraulic Fluid, Hydraulic Line, Inadequate Maint, Infection, Leak, Maintenance, Puncture, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400267.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c