Accident Summary Nr: 116191.015 - Employee operating power saw amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400209.015 | 05/09/2019 | 238910 | White Construction Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry work at the construction site for a new three-story commercial building. He was using a Skilsaw circular saw to cut wooden blocks when his left ring finger came into contact with the saw blade and was severely lacerated. The employee was transported to the hospital, where the finger was surgically amputated at the first joint. The employee was discharged without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1400209.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |