Accident Summary Nr: 116189.015 - Employee is killed when thrown from bucket lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400245.015 | 04/30/2019 | 517510 | Wayne Martin |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee was in the bucket of a bucket lift truck without fall protection and began to move cable lines from an old pole to the new pole. The employee let the cable line slack down into the roadway. A concrete truck came down the road and caught the cables and pinned the employee in the bucket and then threw him from the aerial lift bucket, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1400245.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |