Accident Summary Nr: 116185.015 - Employee's left ring finger is amputated in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397135.015 | 04/30/2019 | 811118 | Hupp Electric Motors |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that performed automotive mechanical and electrical repair and maintenance. He was working as a machinist. He was working in the machine shop, in the thermal arc spray area. He was machining an electric motor on an American Pacemaker lathe. He was attempting to feel the friction or speed of the chuck with his left hand while the lathe was gearing down to a stop. As he had his hand in contact with the chuck, his left ring finger made contact with a projection on the back of the chuck long enough to catch the finger in a nip point between the chuck and the base of the head stock. The ring finger on his left hand was caught in the nip point. It was amputated by the lathe. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397135.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |