Accident Summary Nr: 116184.015 - Employee is killed by falling branch

Accident Summary Nr: 116184.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399694.01505/09/2019113310Ron Shoush

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was cutting down a tree in a heavily wooded area near the bottom of a ravine. The tree began to fall and hit a dead tree limb on another standing tree. The dead limb broke off and came straight down on the employee's head, killing him.

Keywords: Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1399694.015 30 M Fatality