Accident Summary Nr: 116184.015 - Employee is killed by falling branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399694.015 | 05/09/2019 | 113310 | Ron Shoush |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was cutting down a tree in a heavily wooded area near the bottom of a ravine. The tree began to fall and hit a dead tree limb on another standing tree. The dead limb broke off and came straight down on the employee's head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399694.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |