Accident Summary Nr: 116183.015 - Employee lacerates fingers when cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387309.015 | 03/20/2019 | 311821 | Pure'S Food Specialities, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on March 12, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning a machine. The coworker, a machine operator, was training Employee #1, a general laborer, in the cleaning procedure for the Rotary Molder Machine. Employee #1 was supposed to be watching, but he decided to help the coworker remove a die from the machine. Employee #1 reached into the machine and was injured by a scraper. He sustained deep lacerations to his left ring and pinky fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387309.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |