Accident Summary Nr: 116181.015 - Employee falls off ladder and fractures wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 116181.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 04/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398075.01505/01/2019517919Charter Communications, Inc

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee was working for a telecommunications, mass media, and cable operations firm. He installed and repaired telephone lines. He was checking on a line. He was working from a ladder. The upper end of the ladder was resting against a cable line. As he was climbing down the ladder, the upper end shifted to the right on the cable line. The employee fell off the ladder. He fell 15 feet (4.6 meters). He suffered a broken left wrist and lacerations. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Communication Cable, Communication Worker, Fall, Fracture, Laceration, Ladder, Telecom Work, Unstable Position, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398075.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Telephone line installers and repairers