Accident: 116180.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Tree Lead And Incurs Multiple
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1400201.015 | 05/10/2019 | Ng Gilbert Services Llc |
At 1:30 p.m. on May 7, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in tree pru ning and utility line clearance operations. Employee #1 was working at ground l evel, collecting falling trimmings from a tree and disposing of them in a wood c hipper. His coworker was working from a utility truck bucket at a height of app roximately 45 feet and performing the tree pruning. The coworker, using a chain saw, began to cut a tree lead measuring 15 feet long. The tree lead fell and s truck Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, whe re he was admitted for treatment of nose and face lacerations, fractures, and co ntusions.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400201.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |