Accident Summary Nr: 116180.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree lead and incurs multiple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400201.015 | 05/10/2019 | 238210 | Ng Gilbert Services Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 7, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in tree pruning and utility line clearance operations. Employee #1 was working at ground level, collecting falling trimmings from a tree and disposing of them in a wood chipper. His coworker was working from a utility truck bucket at a height of approximately 45 feet and performing the tree pruning. The coworker, using a chain saw, began to cut a tree lead measuring 15 feet long. The tree lead fell and struck Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of nose and face lacerations, fractures, and contusions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400201.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |